The Golden Globes will not be lacking Australian star power with Russell Crowe, Nicole Kidman, Margot Robbie, Cate Blanchett and Toni Collette picking up nominations.

Crowe, who was a regular nominee at the Golden Globes and Oscars in the early 2000s, has been on the outer for more than a decade.

He was welcomed back on Monday when he picked up a Globe nomination for portraying controversial Fox News boss Roger Ailes in the TV mini-series The Loudest Voice.

Crowe will compete against Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy), Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon), Christopher Abbott (Catch-22) and Jared Harris (Chernobyl) in the limited series or TV movie best actor category.

Kidman cleaned up on the awards show circuit two years ago for her complex and challenging performance as Celeste Wright in the first season of Big Little Lies, and she was rewarded again on Monday for season two of the TV series based on Australian author Liane Moriarty’s novel.

Kidman has plenty of competition in the lead actress in a TV drama race with her Big Little Lies co-star Reese Witherspoon nominated for her new show The Morning along with Jennifer Aniston (The Morning), Oscar winner Olivia Colman (The Crown) and Jodie Comer (Killing Eve).

Rising Australian star Sarah Snook was a surprise snub in the category for her scene-stealing role in the TV drama Succession.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Robbie’s pursuit of an Oscar remains on track with her nod for best supporting actress in the movie Bombshell, also about Ailes’ reign of workplace sexual harassment at Fox News.

Robbie’s category is also stacked with A-Listers; Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers), Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell), Annette Bening (The Report) and Laura Dern (Marriage Story) are also nominated.

Blanchett, nominated for best actress in a musical or comedy movie for Where’d You Go, Bernadette, is up against Emma Thompson (Late Night), Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart), Awkwafina (The Farewell) and Ana De Armas (Knives Out).

Collette, nominated in the supporting actress in a TV series or movie category for Unbelievable, also faces star-studded competition with Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies), Patricia Arquette (The Act), Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown) and Emily Watson (Chernobyl) receiving nods.

Another surprise snub was New Zealand’s Taika Waititi who missed out on directing kudos for his comedy/drama Jojo Rabbit, but the film did score a nod in the best comedy/musical picture category.

The streaming service Netflix and the film Marriage Story were the overall winners at the nomination ceremony.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Netflix dominated Hollywood’s traditional movie studios with 17 nominations.

Sony and Disney were next with eight and six nods respectively.

Netflix was also king in the TV categories with 17, followed by HBO’s 15 and Hulu with five.

In a sign of the times, US free-to-air TV networks NBC, ABC, CBS and Fox all came up empty-handed.

The Globes ceremony will be held in Beverly Hills on January 5.

AAP.

Advertisement
Advertisement

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Marriage Story” (Netflix)
“1917” (Universal)
“Joker” (Warner Bros.)
“The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Advertisement
Advertisement

Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
“Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony)
“Rocketman” (Paramount)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)
Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette”)
Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
“Frozen 2” (Disney)
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal)
“The Lion King” (Disney)
“Missing Link” (United Artists Releasing)
“Toy Story 4” (Disney)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“The Farewell” (A24)
“Les Misérables” (Amazon)
“Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Parasite” (Neon)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Neon)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
Annette Bening (“The Report”)
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”)
Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)
Thomas Newman (“1917”)
Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”)
“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen 2”)
“Spirit” (“The Lion King”)
“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Best Television Series – Drama
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
“Succession” (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“The Politician” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Catch-22″ (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)